PARA 2008

ONRG logo

Kongsberg Gruppen logo IBM logo

 MathWorks logo

Ceetron logo
Synective logo  Intel logo

NVIDIA logo

Schlumberger logo

StatoilHydro logo

Hosting sponsors:

NTNU logo

Organizing and Program Committee

  • Anne C. Elster, Chair
  • Jack Dongarra (USA)
  • Jerzy Wasniewski (Denmark)
    PARA Workshop Series Steering Committee
  • Jack Dongarra (Honorary Chair) (Utenn/ORNL, USA)
  • Jerzy Wasniewski (Chair) (TU Denmark)
  • Petter Bjørstad (U of Bergen, Norway)
  • Anne C. Elster (NTNU, Norway)
  • Bjørn Enquist (KTH, Sweden)
  • Juha Haatja (CSC, Finland)
  • Kimmo Koski (CSC, Finland)
  • Bo Kågström (U of Umeå, Sweden)
  • Hjalmtyr Hafsteinsson (U of Iceland)
  • Kaj Madsen (TU Denmark)
  • Sven Sigurdsson (U of Iceland)
    Local Committee:
  • Anne C. Elster (NTNU CS)
    local host and Chair
  • Jørn Amundsen,
    (NTNU CS & NTNU-IT)
  • Bjørn Lindi, HPC center group leader (NTNU-IT)
  • Jan Christian Meyer (NTNU CS)
  • Snorre Boasson (NTNU-IT)
  • Ellen Solberg (NTNU CS),
    Conference Secretary

    NTNU-IT includes our HPC Center; NTNU CS is the NTNU Department of Computer and Information Science

  • PARA 2008 Confirmed Speakers

    Workshop on State-of-the-Art in Scientific and Parallel Computing

    May 13-16, NTNU, Trondheim, Norway

    PARA'08 logo

    List of Confirmed Speakers:

    A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   Æ   Ø   Å   MANY MORE TO BE ADDED!!

    Note: Links to abstracts of the presentatins will generally not be until after May 6.


      A

    1. Abellán photo
      José L. Abellán (University of Murcia, Spain)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Basic Schemes to Exploit Loop-level Parallelism on the Cell Broadband Engine"

    2. Ben Allan photo
      Benjamin Allan (Sandia National Lab, USA)

    3. Pedro Alonso photo
      Pedro Alonso (Spain)
      • Speaker
      • "Cauchy-like system solution on multicore platforms" with Antonio M. Vidal.

    4. Otto Anshus Photo
      Otto Anshus (University of Tromsø, Norway)


      B

    5. David A. Bader Photo
      David A. Bader (Georgia Tech, USA)
      • MS Organizer and Remote Speaker

    6. Michael Bader Photo
      Michael Bader ( TU München, Germany)
      • MS speaker

    7. Bellini Photo
      Valerio Bellini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy )

    8. Bencini photo
      Alessandro Bencini
      (University of Florence, Italy)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    9. Bique photo
      Stephen Bique (Navy Research Lab, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    10. Bockelmann photo
      Hendryk Bockelmann (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)

    11. Boman photo
      Erik G. Boman (Sandia, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    12. Bording photo
      R. Phillip Bording (Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland, Canada)
    13. Borkowski photo
      Janusz Borkowski (PJIIT, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

    14. Brodtkorb photo
      André R. Brodtkorb (SINTEF ICT, Oslo, Norway)


      C

    15. Caeiro photo
      Manuel Caiero ()

    16. Xing Cai photo
      Xing Cai (Simula Resarch Laboratory/Univ. of Oslo, Norway)

    17. Carretta photo
      Stefano Carretta (INFM Unità di Parma, Italy)

    18. Chaves-Gonzales photo
      Jose Manuel Chaves-Gonzales (Spain)

    19. Chellappa photo
      Srinivas Chellappa (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
      • MS Speaker
      • "FFT Program Generation for the Cell Broadband Engine"

    20. Cieges Photo
      Raimondas Ciegis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania)

    21. Costigan Photo
      Neil Costigan (Dublin City University, Ireland)
      • MS Speaker
      • "SSL using IBM's multi-precision math library on the Cell"
      • "Utilising the Cell's SPU for Elliptic Curve Cryptography"

    22. Cunha photo
      José C. Cunha (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

    23. Currle-Linde photo
      Natalia Currle-Linde (University of Stuttgart, Germany)


      D

    24. Dolfen photo
      Andreas Dofen (Research Centre Juelich, Germany)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Applications on Juelich's Cell-based Cluster JUICE"

    25. Jack Dongarra Photo
      Jack Dongarra (Univ. of Tennessee/Oak Ridge National Lab (ORNL), USA)
      • PARA'08 Organizer and Program Committee Member
      • PARA Honorary Steering Committee Chair
      • Invited Speaker

    26. Tony Drummond
      Tony Drummond (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (LBNL), USA)
      • Tutorial Speaker
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    27. Drzewinski photo
      Andrzej Drzewinski (Institute of Physics, University of Zielona Góra, Poland)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Efficient transfer matrix simulations for quantum molecular-based chains"


      E

    28. Elble Photo
      Jospeh Elbe (Univ. of Illinois, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    29. Elster Photo
      Anne C. Elster (NTNU, Norway)
      • PARA'08 General Chair
      • PARA'08 Organizer and Program Committee Member
      • PARA Steering Committee Member
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    30. Engwer Photo
      Christian Engwer (Univ. of Stuttgart, Germany)

    31. Esposito Photo
      Filippo Esposito (Università di Napoli "Federico II", Italy)


      F

    32. Faverge photo
      Mathieu Faverge (LABRI, France)
      • Speaker
      • "Dynamic scheduling for sparse direct solver on NUMA architectures" with Pierre Ramet

    33. Lars Fischer photo
      Lars Fischer (Nordic Data Grid Facility, The Nordic Countries)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker


      G

    34. Georgescu photo
      Serban Georgescu (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
      • MS Speaker

    35. Ghaemian photo
      Nima Ghaemian (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
      • MS Speaker

    36. Gisler photo
      Galen Gisler (Univ. of Oslo, Norway)

    37. Glimsdal photo
      Sylfest Glimsdal (Univ. of Oslo, Norway)

    38. Cecilia Gomes photo
      Cecilia Gomes (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

    39. Goualard photo
      Frédéric Goualard (Univ. of Nantes, France)
      • MS Interval Methods Speaker
      • "Fast and Correct SIMD Algorithms for Interval Arithmetic"

    40. Gross photo
      Lutz Gross (Univ. of Queensland, Australia)

    41. Grønager photo
      Michael Grønager (Nordic Data Grid Facility, The Nordic Countries)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    42. Fred Gustavson
      Fred Gustavson (IBM Research, USA and Univ. of Umeå, Sweden (Adjunct))
      • Tutorial Speaker
      • MS Organizer and Speaker
    43. Gutheil photo
      Inge Gutheil (Research Centre Juelich, Germany)
      • MS co-author and participant with Andreas Dolfen:
      • "Applications on Juelich's Cell-based Cluster JUICE"


      H

    44. Hardy Photo
      Stuart Hardy (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)

    45. Heinecke Photo
      Alex Heinecke (Germany)

    46. Hernandez Photo
      Francisco Hernandez ()

    47. Heinzl Photo
      Rene Heinzl (TU Wien, Austria)
      • Speaker

    48. Herrero Photo
      José R. Herrero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)


      I


      J

    49. Jakl Photo
      Ondrej Jakl (Institue of Geonics AS CR, Czech Republic)

    50. JankowskaPhoto
      Malgorzata A. Jankowska (Poznan University of Technology, Poland )
      • MS Interval Methods Speaker
      • "An Interval Finite Difference Method for Solving the One-Dimensional Heat Equation" with Andrzej Marciniak.

    51.  Johannsen Photo
      Klaus Johannsen (Univ. of Bergen, Norway)

    52. Chris Johnson Photo
      Chris R. Johnson (Univ. of Utah, USA)
      • Keynote Speaker

    53. JJohnson Photo
      Jeremy Johnson (Drexel University, USA)

    54. Tomas Johnson Photo
      Tomas Johnson (Uppsala University, Sweden)


      K

    55. Kameniarz photo
      and Grzegorz Kamieniarz (A. Mickiewicz Universisity, Poland)

    56. Karbowski photo
      Andrzej Karbowski (NASK, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

    57. Karlsson photo
      Lars Karlsson (Univ. of Umeå, Sweden)

    58. Jon Kleppe photo
      Jon Kleppe (NTNU, Norway)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    59. Kolberg photo
      Mariana Kolberg (Pontifica Universidade Catolica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
      • MS Speaker
      • "A Multithreaded Verified Method for Solving Linear Systems in Dual-Core Processors"

    60. Kimmo Koski Photo
      Kimmo Koski (CSC, Finland)
      • Invited/Panel Speaker

    61. Jacko Koster photo
      Jacko Koster (Uninett Sigma AS, Norway),
      • Panel Speaker
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    62. Krause Photo
      Mathias J. Krause (Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)

    63. Bartlomiej Kubica
      Bartlomiej Jacek Kubica (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    64. Kuczynski photo
      Lukasz Kuczynski (Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS co-author & participant with Roman Wyrzykowski:
      • "Mapping AES Cryptography and Whirlpool Hashing onto the Cell BE architecture"

    65. Kupczynski photo
      (Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS co-author & participant with Roman Wyrzykowski:
      • "Mapping AES Cryptography and Whirlpool Hashing onto the Cell BE architecture"

    66. Kwiatkowski photo
      Jan Kwiatkowski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Automatic Program Parallelization for Multicore Processors"

    67. Bo Kågström photo
      Bo Kågström (Umeå University Sweden)
      • Invited Speaker:
      • "New Parallel Variants of Dense Eigenvalue Solvers and Reordered Real Schur Forms"


      L

    68. Larrazabal Photo
      Germán Larrazábal (University of Carabobo, Venezuela)

    69. Lichtner Photo
      Mark Lichtner ( WIAS Berlin , Germany)

    70. Lunglmayr Photo
      Michael Lunglmayr (Germany)
    71. Lutsyk Photo
      Andriy Lutsyk ()


      M

    72. Maltby Photo
      Jim Maltby (Mitrionics, USA)
      • Tutorial Speaker

    73. Masko Photo
      Lukasz Masko (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

    74. Musial Photo
      Grzegorz Musial (A. Mickiewicz University, Poland)
      • MS NanoMag Speaker

    75. Muszala Photo
      Stefan Muszala (Tech-x, Colorado, USA)


      N

    76. Carmen Photo
      Carmen B. Navarrete (UCM, Spain)

    77. Nemeth Photo
      Zsolt Nemeth ()

    78. Esmond Ng Photo
      Esmond Ng (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (LBNL), USA)
      • MS Speaker

    79. Niederhagen Photo
      Ruben Niederhagen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
      • MS Cell BE Speaker
      • "Evaluation of the Portability of UPC to the Cell" with Stefan Lankes

    80. Syver Nørsett photo
      Syvert P. Nørsett (NTNU, Norway)
      • Invited Speaker


      O

    81. Osvik photo
      Dag Arne Osvik (EPFL, Switzerland)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Multi-Stream Hashing on the PlayStation 3"


      P

    82. Petcu Photo
      Dana Petcu (Western University of Timisoara, Romania)
      • Panel Speaker
      • Attending co-author with MS Speaker Daniela Zaharie
      • "Asynchronous master slave parallelization of evolutionary optimization in air foil shape design" by Daniela Zaharie, Mircea Dragan, Silviu Panica, Dana Petcu and Marius Stoia-Djesk

    83. Plassmann Photo
      Paul Plassmann (Virginia Tech, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    84. Pederson Photo
      Mark Pederson (Navy Research Lab, USA)


      Q

    85. Quintana Photo
      Enrique S. Quintana-Orti (Universitat Jaime I, Spain)


      R

    86. Padma Raghavan Photo
      Padma Raghavan (Penn State, USA)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    87. Omer Rana photo
      Omer F. Rana (Cardiff University, UK)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    88.  Jaideep Ray Photo
      Jaideep Ray (Sandia, USA)

    89.  Rouson Photo
      Damian Rouson (Sandia National Loboratories, USA)
      • Tutorial Speaker

    90. Ruiz photo
      Eliseo Ruiz ()

    91. Rønquist Photo
      Einar Rønquist (NTNU, Norway)


      S

    92. Sakurai Photo
      Tetsuya Sakurai (Japan)
    93. Slusallek Photo
      Philipp Slusallek (Saarland University, Germany)
      • GPU Tutorial and MS GPU Speaker
    94. Santos Photo
      Felix Santos (Brazil)

    95. Shontz Photo
      Suzanne Shontz (Penn State, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    96. Smirnova Photo
      Oxana Smirnova (Lund University, Sweden)
      • Author/Speaker

    97. Smutnicki photo
      Adam Smutnicki (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Parallelization of the metaheuristics for the flow shop scheduling problem"

    98. Smyk Photo
      Adam Smyk (Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland)
      • MS Speaker & Poster Presenter
      • MS: "Parallel FDTD Computations Based on Macro Data Flow Graphs Transformed by Genetic Algorithms"
      • Poster:"CELL-based numerical computations for protection circuits of electric power stations"

    99.  Photo of Allan Snavely
      Allan Snavely (Univ. of California San Diego, USA)
      • MS Speaker

    100. Steinke Photo
      Thomas Steinke (Zuse-Institut Berlin, Germany)
      • MS speaker

    101. Olaf O. Storaasli Photo
      Olaf O. Storaasli (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA)
      • Tutorial Speaker
      • MS Organizer and Speaker


      T

    102. Takahashi Photo
      Daisuke Takahashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

    103. Tomov Photo
      Stan Tomov (Univ. of Tennessee, USA)

    104. Egil Tjåland Photo
      Egil Tjåland (NTNU, Norway)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    105. Tudruj Photo
      Marek Tudruj (Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology (PJIII), Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)


      U
    106. Ueberholz Photo
      Peer Ueberholz (Niederrhein University of Applied Science, Germany)
      • MS Interval Methods Speaker
      • "Non-Blocking Load Balancing for Brach-and-Bound Algorithms" with Paul Willems, Mark Bull and Bruno Lang


      V

    107. Vialle Photo
      Stephané Vialle (Ecole Supérieure d'Electricité (SUPELEC), Metz, France)
      • Speaker
      • "An N-dimensional Stochastic Control Algorithm for Electricity Asset Management on PC cluster and Blue Gene Supercomputer" with Xavier Warin and Patrick Mercier

    108. Brian Vinter Photo
      Brian Vinter (Copenhagen University, Denmark)


      W

    109. Photo of Jerzy Wasniewski
      Jerzy Wasniewski (Technical University of Denmark)
      • PARA'08 Organizer and Program Committee Member
      • PARA Steering Commitee Chair
      • Tutorial Speaker
      • MS Organizer and Speaker

    110. Roman Wyrzykowski Photo
      Roman Wyrzykowski (Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)
      • MS Organizer and Speaker
      • "Mapping AES Cryptography and Whirlpool Hashing onto the Cell BE architecture"


      X


      Y

    111. Yang Photo
      Liang Yang (Xi'an Microelectronics Technology Institute, China)
      • MS Speaker
      • "Comparison of CellSs and native programming with a Jacobi solver and triple-matrix-multiply on Cell/B.E."

    112. Yamamoto Photo
      Yusaku Yamamoto (Nagoya University, Japan)


      Z

    113. Zaharie Photo
      Daniela Zaharie (West University of Timisoara, Romania)

    114. Zinklikas Photo
      Julius Zilinskas (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Vilnius, Lithuania)


      Z

    115. Zumbusch Photo
      Gerhard Zumbusch (Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena, Germany)
      • MS Cell BE Speaker
      • "Portable Multi-Level Parallel Programming: Cell Processor and Clusters"


      Æ


      Ø


      Å

      Top of Speaker list


      Contact Information:

      Please mail comments re. this page to:

      E-mail: elster-at-idi.ntnu.no (replace -at- with @)

      It was last updated on April 11, 2008. Comments welcome.